Organ Certification Programs

There are three NPM certification programs for organists:

1. Basic Organist Certification (BOC)

2. Joint NPM/AGO Service Playing Certification 

  • NPM Brochure (pdf)
  • SPC Exam Procedures (pdf)
  • AGO Store: Complete Service Playing Preparation Packets, Service Playing Test Study Guides, Service Playing Sight Reading Examples, Examination Hymn Booklets, Preparing for AGO Examinations, Happiness Is Being Certified Booklet, and Annotated Bibliography for Examination Preparation are available for purchase.
  • SPC Exam Requirement

3. Joint NPM/AGO Colleague Certification (CAGO)
NPM Brochure (PDF)
NPM Study Exam Guide (PDF)
AGO Requirements (PDF)
AGO Store: Colleague Examination Study Guidelines and AGO Colleague Recent Exams are available for purchase
CAGO Exam Procedure

All of these certification programs focus the organist's ability to play appropriate liturgical repertoire for the organ, and more importantly, to make sure the organist is able to accompany the singing assembly, cantors, and choirs competently.

NPM also offers programs for Young Organists (PDF) at conventions each year, giving high school and college age students a chance to perform in a master class setting.

Certification Recipients

Organ Colleague Certification (Dual NPM/AGO)

2015
Ethan Gainer - Greenville, TX
John Patrick Murphy - Miller Place, NY
Ronald Butts-Boehmer - Jacksonville, FL

2014
Ethan Gainer - Greenville, TX
Donald E. Embling - Worcester, NY
Jacob Dowgewicz - Windsor, CT
Brian S. Borowski - Woodland Park, NJ 

2013
Karen S. McColl - Solon, OH

2012
James Neal Biggers

2011
Stephanie Gewirtz – Lansing, MI

2010
Arthur Dobrucki - Simi Valley, CA
Michael Olbash - Bellingham, MA

2009
Amanda Plazek – Pittsburgh, PA

2008
Jonathan Girard - Roslindale, MA

2007
Priscilla Budeiri
Claire F. Klein - Lloyd Harbor, NY
Guy E. Miller - Glen Ellyn, Il
Heather Martin Cooper - Creve Coeur, MO

2006
Kathryn A. Weyenburg - Appleton, WI
Ilana R. Ofgang

2005
Robert E. Harrold
Jeffrey McIntyre
James M. Tevena

Service Playing Certification (Dual NPM/AGO)

2015
 Jennifer Gorske - Pittsburgh, PA

2014
Hugh Hinton - Winchester, MA
Ronald W. DuBois, Jr. - Steubenville, OH
Susan Windisch - Laredo, TX
S. Kenton Kravig - Irving, TX
Ronald T. Chancler - Levittown, PA

2013
Maria Koch - Ashtabula, OH

2012
Karen S. Billings - Las Cruces, NM
Sarah Deady - Enumclaw, WA
Amy M. Gleason - Holmen, WI
Kristen Kosey - New Carlisle, OH
Howard E. Lee - Mountain View, CA
Mayumi Naramura - Omaha, NE

2011
Sr. Nylas Moser, ASC - Wichita, KS

2010
Judith A. Dimino - New York, NY
Molly Mattingly - Notre Dame, IN
Sheila Silvetti - Bay Shore, NY

2009
Helen J. Baron – Wyandotte, MI
Elizabeth Bailey – Garden City, NY
Paul Mizer – Maria Stein, OH
Jon McMahon - San Antonio, TX
Roxanne Packer – Homewood, IL

2008
Albert John Kautzman - Aurora, OH
Nicholas P. Mourlam - Roeland Park, KS
Jonathan Girard - Roslindale, MA
David L. Ball - St. Louis, MO
Olivia Buthod - Washington, DC
Stephanie A Gewirtz - Lansing, MI
Jonathan Hellerman - Silver Spring, MD
Anthony Nardino - Pine Beach, NJ
Amanda Plazek - Pittsburgh, PA

2007
Michele Cowen - Tulsa, OK
Katherine Joan Evans - Roslindale, MA
Carol J. Gessner - Navasota, TX

2006
Barbara Rewa - Grand Rapids, MI
John Meyers - Hamburg, NY
Michael Hey - Waukesha, WI
Anna McReynolds - Norton, MA
Peggy Steckert Parker - Petoskey, MI
Peter John Patente - Fort Washington, MD

2005
Brian Bartoldus - Annandale, Virginia
Brandon Santini - North Weymouth, MA

2004
Michael J. Olbash - Lynn, MA
Karen S. McColl - Glenwillow, Ohio
Jeffrey McIntyre - Atlanta, GA
Katherine E. Harmon - Valparaiso, IN
Justus F. Parrotta - Annandale, VA
Laurence Carson - Boston, MA

2003
Philip Louis Barreca - St. Louis, MO
Ms. Mary J. Beaudoin - Kensington, MD
Mr. Joseph N. Graif - Fairfax, VA
Ms. Virginia I. Hill - Alathe, KS
John Naples - Oceanside, CA
Mary Beth Stickney - Norcross, GA

2002
Ms. Priscilla Budeiri - Arlington, VA
Mr. Edward L. Clinker - Bryan, OH
Mr. Henry Doktorski - Oakdale, PA
Ms. Nancy E. Griffin - Overland Park, KS
Mr. John A. Morabito - Beaver, PA
Ms. Elizabeth-Jane Pavlick - Pittsburgh, PA
Jacinta Therese Whittaker - White Post, VA

2001
Sr. M. Benedicta Berendes, IHM - Scranton, PA
Linda Capizzani - East Hanover, NJ
John Clodig - Merrillville, IN
Wanda A.Grochowski, PhD - Katonah, NY
Youngjin Kang - Greenwich, CT
Mary G. Loch - Bethlehem, PA
Alison J. Luedecke - Dallas, TX
John Morabito - Beaver, PA
Mary Lou Pruchnic - New Castle, PA
Donna I. Swanson - White Plains, MD
Russell J. Weismann - Pittsburgh, PA

2000
Jeffrey M. Alban - Pittsburgh, PA
Suzanne Bechamps - Washington, DC
John P. Brandt - Atlanta, GA
Patricia L. Campbell - Warren, OH
Ann M. Helwig - Conestoga, PA
Greg Homza, CAGO - Bloomington, IN
Grete Ingalls - NY
Audrey Khoo - Rochville, MD
Dr. James W. Kosnik - Norfolk, VA
Michael W. Laubert - St. Louis, MO
Kai Lin - Fariborn, OH
Tina Mowrer - Swansea, IL
Jill Nennmann - Fort Worth, TX
Gary Patin - Orland Park, IL
Kathleen Stout - Pennsville, NJ

1999
Josette J. Goff - Chatham, MA
Carol Heard - San Antonio, TX
Riyehee Hong - Martinez, CA
John Igoe - Laurel, MD
Christine Kinkelaar - Millstadt, IL
N. Peter LaMoria - North Providence, RI
Amy E, Lepak - Sudbury, MA
Maureen Rowan - Staten Island, NY
Thomas P. Smith - Pittsburgh, PA

1998
Althea Allard - Pawtucket, RI
Carole S. Banse-Doyon - Neptune, NJ
Marybelle M. Buescher - Washington, MO
Mary Anne Eichorn - Buffalo Grove, IL
Mark Ignatovich - Wilkes-Barre, PA
Peter J. Luciano - San Diego, CA
David Martinez - Providence, RI
Jennifer Pascual - Rochester, NY
Martin D. Purtell - Tampa, FL
Deborah L. Thirston - Louisville, KY
Kathy Weyenberg - Appleton, WI

Basic Organ Certification

2017
Krystelle Pring - Jersey City, NJ
Hollis Foster - Cockeysville, MD
Teresa Blier - Alexandria, VA

2016
Therese Rose - Warren, OH
Mr. Clay Boudreaux - Baton Rouge, LA
Ms. Denise Weaver - Westport, MA
Joseph J. Geehern, Jr - Westfield, MA
Mr. Massimiliano Dozzo - San Diego, CA
Martin Brenden - Rolla, MO
Timothy P. Costigan - Lansing, MI

2015
Michael V. Strock - Hartford, WI
Keith Hessel - Colorado Springs, CO
Matthew Hoffman - Klamath Falls, OR
John Luke Grabiel - Alpena, MO
Ann Marie Izzo - Branchburg, NJ
Mark Baker - El Paso, TX
Stephen Obarski - Camden, NJ 
Kelly Lim - Atherton, CA

2014
Ross Kelsch - Cold Spring, KY
Sharmini Sabaratnam - Newmarket, Ontario
Christopher Wilcox - Odessa, Texas
Ronald William DuBois, Jr. - Steubenville, OH
Helen Jauregui - Philadelphia PA
Lori Hogan - Somerset, PA
Christine Canavan - Culpeper, VA

2013
Susanna Windisch - Laredo, Texas
Emily Lapisardi - Uniontown, PA
Ryan McEldowney - Milwaukee, WI
Sr Anne-Marguerite Potchen - Tyringham, MA

2012
Ginny Corso - Mansfield, OH

2011
Leonard Bobrowski -St Louis, MO
Andrew Van Buskirk - Toms River, NJ
Cindy Kindl - Frederick, MD
Audrey Thomas - St. Louis, MO
Gary Jenkins - St. Louis, MO

2009
Dorothy Sue George - Temple, TX
Hazel Eaton - Pittsburgh, PA
Barbara Sykora - Williamstown, NJ

2007
Donna Davis - Iverness, FL
Robert Kirchner - Clearwater, FL
Br. Kenneth Boesch - Covington, LA
Helen Baron - Wyandotte, MI
Mary Ament - Merrill, WI
Anne Daugherty - Lawrence, KS
John George - Grovetown, GA
Verdi Morley - Wentzville, MO
Mary Ann Klicka - Lahaska, PA

2006
Terrence J. O'Grady, Eganville, Ontario  CANADA

2005
Mary Blum - St. Louis, MO
Henry Caruso - Pittsburgh, PA

2004
Ralph Camus - New Brighton, PA
Kelly Kazik - Fredericksburg, VA
Julie Demerath - Fond du Lac, WI
Megan Enninga - Columbus, NE
Margaret Putzke - Vero Beach, FL
Carol Anne Schmidt - Leavenworth, KS

2003
James Cole - Bridgewater, NJ
Lindsey Skinner - Macon, GA
Geraldine Vargo, SDR - Pittsburgh, PA
Marilyn Weber - St. Charles, MO
Ryan Wilkinson - Gary, IN

2002
Sr. Ruth Adamites, O.P. - Deford, MI
Lillian Bouchey - Shawnee, KS
Katharine Harmon - Columbus, IN
Barbara Lennon - Kokomo, IN
Thomas O'Brien - St. Louis, MO
Jeanne Passanante - Somerdale, NJ
Barbara Rewa - Hamilton, MI
Robert Tuchman - Pittsburgh, PA

2001
Joan Knolinski - Kokomo, IN
Vicki Krstansky - Countryside, IL
Andrew Magee - Gahanna, OH
Sr. Marie Vianney Pottebaum, SSND - St. Louis, MO

2000

John Clodig - Merrillville, IN
Dorothy Gehrke - Owen, WI
Eileen Hoogterp - Muskegon, MI
Joseph Losoncy - Canfield, OH
James Rossi - Decatur, IL
Theresa Skelley - North Braddock, PA
Bro. Daniel Stupka, S. M. - Cincinnati, OH
Mary Jo Urschalitz - Findlay, OH

1999

Joseph Jacobs - Evansville, IN
Dr. Mary Ann Quarry- Boothwyn, PA
Kathleen Stout - Pennsville, NJ
Donna Swanson - White Plains, MD